Tennyson Suite Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

Who we are…?

At Tennyson Suite Limited, we are committed to maintaining the privacy and trust of our visitors and clients.  We do not and will not sell your information to other users for marketing purposes and do not buy information in this way.  The way in which we process our data has been analysed against the lawful grounds for processing data and found to comply in each case.  For more information about how your specific personal information conforms to these lawful bases, please contact us on 01273 646737 or email us at enquiries@tennyson-suite.co.uk
 

How information about you will be used…?

When you visit our website, we use a third-party services, Lead Forensics and Google Analytics, to collect business names, demographics, search behaviour, standard internet log information, to ensure that what we provide to you is relevant.  We do not collect personally identifiable data from your search of our website.  Further information can be seen below within the Cookie Policy.
If you make an enquiry through our website, the personal information you provide shall be used to respond with: any requested material; keep you up to date with services; information and promotions relative to the subject of your enquiry.  You may unsubscribe to any communication either by following the unsubscribe link on the email or by following the process detailed below, regarding deleting information.
Information that is provided to Tennyson Suite Limited by its customers, will be processed in conjunction with the contracted services being provided and for the purpose of account administration and customer service.  Information will also be used to maintain our own accounts and records.  Tennyson Suite Limited use an online accounting tool, where your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities Entrust & GTE Cybertrust, and all Data transferred between Tennyson Suite Limited and the online accounting service is encrypted.
Retained clients are provided with a monthly email, with information and tools pertaining to the businesses industry.  The mail forms part of the retained package and will not attempt to sell you anything, within its content.
 

How long will information be retained about me…?

Information will only be kept for as long as necessary.  Inactive client accounts shall be archived after a period no greater than 5 years.  Information for marketing purposes shall be updated and cleansed of inactive contacts after a period, no greater than 2 years.  Information held for accounting purposes shall be kept in line with current HMRC requirements.
 

Will my information be shared…?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves, to gain clarity or ask any questions.   We may also share personal information with: other organisations and professional experts; financial organisations; educators and examining bodies; suppliers and service providers.
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice.
 

Where will your information be stored…?

Tennyson Suite Limited maintain a Dropbox account and store information in secure folders, whose access is only granted to authorised employees who have a legitimate requirement to access the information.  Accounting and business contact information is held within the accounting package Xero.  Information is stored subject to its own Privacy policy, which can be viewed at the following link: https://www.xero.com/uk/about/privacy/
 

How can I gain access, alter or delete information being held about me…?

You have the right to request access to your information and to correct or delete your information.  Any request for access, or request to correct or delete personal information, must be submitted by email to enquiries@tennyson-suite.co.uk at which time you will receive acknowledgement of your email within 5 working days. If you do not receive an email acknowledgement, it is assumed that your original email was not received, and you are kindly asked to call 01273 646737 for assistance.  Your request will be acknowledged within 30 days of receipt.
 

What happens if there is a data breach…?

If an unencrypted data breach occurs and is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the UK’s supervisory authority, shall be notified within 72 hours.
 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is periodically reviewed and came into effect on the 25th May 2018.



Cookies Policy

About Cookies

Please note that the Tennyson Suite website uses cookies.  By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.
Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.
Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website


Currently the Tennyson Suite website only uses 'session cookies', whereby no information is retained. These cookies function purely to improve your experience using the website.

Third-party Cookies

Tennyson Suite Limited utilises the services provided by Google Analytics and Lead Forensics, to analyse the use of this website. The third-party generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. This information will be stored and used by the relevant third party, whose own privacy policies can be viewed on the links below:
Google - https://policies.google.com/privacy
Lead Forensics - https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/
 

Refusing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.
In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools > Internet Options > Privacy” and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.
In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking "Tools > Options" and "Privacy".